HOME > About Us > Composition > Membership > Previous Council Members

CCICED Membership Phase III (2002--2006)

2011-09-08

Chairperson 

Zeng Peiyan 

Vice Premier of the State Council  

Vice Chairpersons 

Leonard M. Good 

President of Canadian International Development Agency (till 2002) 

 

Paul Thibault 

President of Canadian International Development Agency 

(Executive Vice Chairperson, 2003-2004) 

 

Robert Greenhill 

President of Canadian International Development Agency 

 (Executive Vice Chairperson, 2005-2006) 

 

Måns Lönnroth 

former State Secretary, Minister of the Environment, Sweden  

 

Xie Zhenhua 

Administrator of State Environmental Protection  Administration 

(Executive Vice Chairperson, till 2005)  

 

Zhou Shengxian 

Minister of State Environmental Protection Administration  

 (Executive Vice Chairperson, since 2006) 

 

Liu Jiang 

Vice Chairman of National Development and 

Reform Commission (2002-2004) 

 

Jiang Weixin 

Vice Chairman of National Development and Reform 

Commission (since 2005) 

 

Qu Geping 

former Chairman of NPC Environment and Resources 

Conservation Committee 

Secretary General 

Zhang Kunmin 

former Deputy Administrator of National Environmental 

Protection Agency, Professor (till 2003) 

 

Zhu Guangyao 

Deputy Administrator of State Environmental Protection Administration 

 (since 2003) 

Chinese Members 

Wang Guangya 

Assistant Minister of Ministry of Foreign Affairs (2002) 

 

Shen Guofang 

Assistant Minister of Ministry of Foreign Affairs(2003-2005) 

 

Cui Tiankai 

Assistant Minister of Ministry of Foreign Affairs(since 2006) 

 

Zhang Xinsheng 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Education  

 

Li Xueyong 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Science & Technology  

 

Zhu Zhigang 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Finnace 

 

Shou Jiahua 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Land and Resources (2002-2003) 

 

Yun Xiaosu 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Land and Resources(since 2004) 

 

Qiu Baoxing 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Construction  

 

Hong Shanxiang 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Communications(2002-2003) 

 

Xu Zuyuan 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Communications (since 2004) 

 

Suo Lisheng 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Water Resources(2002-2005) 

 

Zhang Baowen 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Agriculture 

 

Wei Jianguo 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Foreign Trade and Economic Cooperation(2002) 

 

Yi Xiaozhun 

Assitant Minister, Vice Minister of Ministry of Commerce(2003) 

 

Shao Ning 

Vice Chairman of State-owned Assets Supervision and 

Administration Commission of the State Council (since 2003) 

 

Li Yucai 

Deputy Administrator of State Forestry Administration  

 

Ma Shengrong 

Vice President and Executive Editor-in-Chief of Xinhua News Agency 

 

Chen Yiyu 

Vice President of Chinese Academy of Sciences; 

President of the National Natural Science Foundation of China, 

Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences(2002-2004) 

 

Li Jiayang 

Vice President, Chinese Academy of Sciences(since 2005) 

 

Wang Luolin 

Vice President, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences(since 2003) 

 

Shen Guofang 

Vice President and Academician of Chinese Academy of Engineering(2003) 

 

Sun Honglie 

Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences 

 

Chen Shupeng 

Academician of Chinese Academy of Sciences 

 

Li Yining 

Dean, Guanghua School of Management, Peking University 

 

Tang Xiaoyan 

Academician of Chinese Academy of Engineering, 

Peking University 

 

Ni Weidou 

Academician of Chinese Academy of Engineering, 

 Tsinghua University 

 

Lu Zhongwu 

Academician of Chinese Academy of Engineering, 

Professor of Northeastern University 

 

Ding Yihui 

Special Advisor on Climate Change, China Meteorological Administration; 

 Research Fellow  

 

Zhang Jinqiu 

Northwest Institute of Design and Architecture, 

Academician of Chinese Academy of Engineering,China  

 

Chen Tonghai 

General Manager of Sinopec Group(since 2004) 

International Members 

Svend Auken  

First Vice Chairman of Danish Parliament and 

Chairmen of Environment Committee  

 

Klaus Topfer  

Executive Director,United Nations Environment Program  

 

Zephirin Diabre  

Associate Administrator,United Nations Development Program (since 2003) 

 

Borge Brende 

Member of Norwegian Parliament, former Minister of Trade and Industry, 

 former Minister of Environment(since 2005) 

 

Catherine Day(Ms.) 

Director General DG Environment,European Commission (since 2003) 

 

Ian Johnson  

Vice President,World Bank & Head,Environmentally and 

Socially Sustainable Development Network  

 

Joseph Eichenberger  

Vice President of Asian Development Bank  

 

Masami Ishizaka  

Vice Chairman of the General Insurance Association of Japan  

 

Crispin Tickell  

former British Ambassador to the United Nations, 

Chancellor of the University of Kent 

 

Michael Bohnet 

Former Director General for Bilateral Co-operation Federal 

 Ministry for Economic 

 Co-operation and Development(BMZ),Germany 

 

Yvo De Boer  

Deputy Director General for Environmental Protection, 

Ministry of Housing,Spatial Plannig and the Enviroment, the Netherlands  

 

Martin Lees  

Honorable Rector and Special Advisor,United Nations University for Peace  

 

Claude Martin  

Director General,World Wide Fund for Nature 

 

Achim Steiner  

Director General,the World Council for Union,IUCN; Executive Director of UNEP 

 

Bjorn Stigson  

President,World Business Council for Sustainable Development,Switzerland  

 

Michael B.McElroy  

Director,Harvard University Center on the Environment,USA  

 

Arthur Hanson  

Former Director,International Institute for Sustainable Development,Canada 

 

Lanrence Tubiana(Ms.)  

former Environment Advisor,Office of Former Prime Minister of France; 

Director of Institute of Sustainable Development and International Relation 

 

Eileen Claussen(Ms.) 

President,Pew Center on Globle Climate Change  

 

R K Pachauri  

Director General,TATA Energy Research Institute,India  

 

Malcolm Brinded  

Managing Director,Shell Companies  

E-mail:li.yutong@mepfeco.org.cn

All right reserved:Secretariat of China for International Cooperation on Environment and Development

Address:5 Houyingfang Hutong,Xicheng District,Beijing 100035 P.R.China    zip code:100035

京ICP备05050920号