HOME > About Us > Composition > Membership > Previous Council Members

CCICED Membership Phase II (1997--2001)

2011-09-08

Chairperson 

Wen Jiabao 

Vice Premier of the State Council  

Vice Chairpersons 

Huguette Labelle 

President of Canadian International Development Agency (till 1999) 

 

Leonard M. Good 

President of Canadian International Development Agency (since 2000) 

 

Qu Geping 

Chairman of NPC Environment and Resources Conservation Committee 

 

Liu Jiang 

Vice Chairman of State Development Planning Commission (since 1998) 

 

Xie Zhenhuan 

Administrator of State Environmental Protection Administration (since 1998) 

 

Gu Ming 

Vice Chairman of NPC Law Committee (till 1998) 

Secretary General 

Zhang Kunmin 

former Deputy Administrator of National Environmental Protection Agency, 

Professor (till 2003) 

Chinese Members 

Shi Xiushi 

Vice Secretary General of the State Council (1997) 

 

Li Zhaoxing 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Foreign Affairs (1997) 

 

Wang Guangya 

Assistant Minister of Ministry of Foreign Affairs (1998) 

 

Li Rongrong 

Vice Minister of State Economic and Trade Commission (1997) 

 

Zhang Zhigang 

Vice Minister of State Economic and Trade Commission (1998-1999) 

 

Wang Wanbin 

Vice Minister of State Economic and Trade Commission (2000) 

 

Wei Yu 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Education (1998) 

 

Deng Nan 

(Vice Minister of National Committee of Science and Technology) 

 Vice Minister of Ministry of Science & Technology (1994) 

 

Zhang Youcai 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Finance, Engineer (1997) 

 

Gao Qiang  

Vice Minister of Ministry of Finance (1998-1999) 

 

Zhu Zhigang  

Vice Minister of Ministry of Finance (2000) 

 

Shou Jiahua 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Land and Resources (1998) 

 

Li Zhendong 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Construction (1997) 

 

Zhao Baojiang 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Construction (1998-2000) 

 

Zheng Yijun 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Construction (2001) 

 

Hong Shanxiang 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Communications (1998) 

 

Zhu Dengshuan 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Water Resources (1997) 

 

Zhou Wenzhi 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Water Resources (1998-2000) 

 

Chen Lei 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Water Resources (2001) 

 

Lu Ming 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Agriculture (1998-1999)  

 

Zhang Baowen 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Agriculture (2000) 

 

Shi Guangsheng 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Foreign Trade and Economic Cooperation (1997) 

 

Zhang Xiang 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Foreign Trade and Economic Cooperation (1998) 

 

Wang Zhibao 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Forestry (1997) 

 

Li Yucai  

Vice Minister of State Forestry Administration (1998) 

 

Nan Zhenzhong 

Vice President of Xinhua News Agency (1998) 

 

Chen Yiyu 

Vice President of Chinese Academy of Sciences  

 

Wen Kegang 

Administrator of China Meteorological Administration (1997-2000) 

 

Qin Dahe 

Administrator of China Meteorological Administration (2001) 

 

Li Yining 

 Dean of Guanghua School of Management, Peking University 

 

Ni Weidou 

 Vice Director of School Council of Tsinghua University  

 

Liu Shu 

 
 

Qian Yi 

Academician of Chinese Academy of Engineering and Professor of TsinghuaUniversity 

 

Wang Song 

Executive Vice Director of National Endangered Species 

Science Commission, Researcher of Institute of Zoology of 

 Chinese Academy of Sciences  

 

Cai Shiwen 

Researcher of China Academy of Preventive Medical Sciences 

 

Wu Jie 

Vice Minister of State Commission for Restructuring the Economic System (1997) 

 

Zhang Hongren 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Geology and Mineral Resources, 

Senior Engineer at Professor Level (1997) 

 

Zha Keming 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Power Industry (1997)  

 

Wang Xianzheng 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Coal Industry (1997)  

 

Wang Xinfang 

Vice Minister of Ministry of Chemical Industry (1997)  

International Members 

Brian Anderson  

Chairman and Chief Executive,Shell Companies in North East Asia(since 1998)  

 

Svend Auken  

The First Vice Chairman of Dennish Parliament and Chairman of 

Environment Committee(1998), 

 

David T.Buzzelli 

Vice President&Corporate Director, The Dow Chemical Company, USA(1997-1998) 

 

Umberto Colombo 

Chairman, Scientific Board of ENI-Enrico Mattei Foundation,Italy  

 

James M.Currie 

Director General of DG XI(Environment,Nuclear Safety and Civil Protection), 

The European Commission(since 1998) 

 

Marius Enthoven  

Director General of DG Enviroment, Nuclear Safety and Civil Protection, 

The European Commission; Director of Public Sector, 

De Nationale Investerlingsbank,the Netherlands  

 

Shinji Fukukawa  

Chairman and CEO, Dentsu Institute for Human Studies, Japan 

 

Arthur Hanson  

former Director of International Institute for Sustainable Development,Canada  

 

Nay Htun  

UN Assistant Secretary-General; UNDP Assistant Administrator & 

Regional Director for Asia and the Pacific  

 

Eimi Watanable 

Assistant Administrator and Director, Bureau for Development Policy, 

UNDP(since 2000) 

 

Masami Ishizaka 

former Vice-Chairman,Automobile Insurance Rating Organization,Japan  

 

Kazi F.Jalal  

Chief,Office of Environment and Social Development, 

Asian Development Bank (1998-1999) 

 

Joseph Eichenberger  

Vice President of Asian Development Bank(since 2001)  

 

Ian Johnson 

Vice President of World Bank& Head of Environmentally 

 and Socially Sustainable Development Network (since 1998)  

 

Volkmar Kohler  

Adviser to the German Government 

 

Jonathan Lash  

President,World Resource Institute (1998) 

 

Law Hieng Ding   

Minister of Science,Technology and Environment,Malaysia  

 

Jin Lee  

President,Woongjin College,Republic of Korea (1997-1999) 

 

Chin-Seung Chung 

former Minister of Environment, Korea(since 2000) 

 

Martin Lees  

Honorable Rector and Special Advisor, United Nations University for Peace 

 

Julia Marton-Lefèvre(Ms.)  

Executive Director, LEAD International  

 

Mans Lonnroth  

State Secretary,Ministry of the Environment,Sweden (since 1999) 

 

Helga Hernes (Ms.) 

Ambassador,The Ministry of Foreign Affairs,Norway (1997) 

 

Leiv Lund  

Senior Policy Analyst with ECON for Economic Analysis, Oslo,Norway (since 1998) 

 

Claude Martin  

Honorable Advisor and former Director General of World Wide Fund for Nature 

 

David McDowell  

Director General,IUCN-The world Conservation Union (1997-1998) 

 

Maritta Koch-Weser  

Director General,IUCN (1999-2000) 

 

Achim Steiner 

Director General of the World Concil for Union, IUCN, 

Executive Director of UNEP(since 2001) 

 

Michael McElroy  

Chair,Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Harvard University,U.S.A. 

 

Shridath Ramphal  

former Minister of Ministry of Foreign Affairs; 

former Secretary General,British Commonwealth,Guyana (1997-1999) 

 

Bjorn Stigson  

President,World Business Council for Sustainable Development 

 

M.S.Swaminathan  

Chairman,M.S.Swaminathan Research Foundation,India  

 

Sir Crispin Ticklle  

former British Ambassador to the United Nations; 

Chancellor of the University Kent 

 

B.C.G. Zoeteman 

Deputy Director General for Environmental Protection, 

Ministry of Housing, Physical Planning and Environment, the Netherlands 

 

Klaus Topfer 

former Executive Director of UNEP (since 2000)  

 

Huguette Labelle (Ms.)  

former President Canadian International Development Agency (2001) 

E-mail:li.yutong@mepfeco.org.cn

All right reserved:Secretariat of China for International Cooperation on Environment and Development

Address:5 Houyingfang Hutong,Xicheng District,Beijing 100035 P.R.China    zip code:100035

京ICP备05050920号